Privacy Policy

General data privacy notice for customers, vendors and business partners of Vinousbosch Technologies (Pty) Ltd.

 

In the following data privacy notice, we would like to inform you about the collecting and processing of your personal information by Vinousbosch Technologies (Pty) Ltd regarding the use of our website. This Privacy Notice explains: how we use your personal information, how it is collected, how it is held, and how it is processed. It also explains your rights under the law relating to your personal information.

 

Vinousbosch Technologies (Pty) Ltd understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal information is used. We respect and value the privacy of all those that we have dealings with and use personal information in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

 

1. WHAT IS PERSONAL INFORMATION:

Vinousbosch Technologies (Pty) Ltd is responsible for processing your personal information in the context of The Protection of Personal Information Act (“POPIA” or “the Act”). The information officer is available to answer questions you may have about information and data protection at Vinousbosch Technologies (Pty) Ltd. The Protection of Personal Information Act as ‘any information relating to an identifiable living natural or existing juristic person’ defines personal information. Personal information is information about you that enables us to identify you. Personal information covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers. We process personal information by both automated (electronically) and non-automated means (paper based as part of a filing system).

 

 

2. HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION:

Under POPIA, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal information. We may use your personal information for one or all of the following purposes:

 

  • The administration of our business.

  • Supplying our products and / or services to you.

  • Managing payments for our products and / or services.

  • Personalising and tailoring our products and / or services for you.

  • Communicating with you.

  • Supplying you with information by electronic communication if you have agreed thereto.

  • With your permission, we may also use your personal information for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by email and / or telephone and / or text message with information, news, and offers on our products and / or services. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under POPIA, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out.

 

 

3. HOW WE SHARE THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND RECEIVE:

Personal data is transferred to other companies in Vinousbosch Technologies (Pty) Ltd if and to the extent necessary to safeguard our statutory and contractual rights and obligations or our legitimate interests. This may be the case, for example, for the provision of our contractual services. Typical cases are the support of customers by several companies in Vinousbosch Technologies (Pty) Ltd and the involvement of service providers for the delivery of products or the dispatch of advertising. If we involve external service providers, this is done in compliance with the applicable data protection regulations.

 

We will not share any of your personal information with any third parties for any purposes.

 

We only disclose personal data to other recipients outside Vinousbosch Technologies (Pty) Ltd if we are legally obliged to do so or if you have given us your explicit consent. If any of your personal information is shared with a third party, as described above, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights.

 

 

4. TRANSFER TO OTHER COUNTRIES:

We are based and operate in South Africa. We might transfer your personal information to places outside of South Africa and store it there, where our suppliers might process it. If that happens, your personal information will only be transferred to and stored in country that has equivalent, or better, data protection legislation than South Africa or with a service provider which is subject to an agreement requiring it to comply with data protection requirements equivalent or better than those applicable in South Africa.

 

 

5. SECURITY:

The security of your personal information is essential to us, and to protect your information, we take a number of important measures, including the following:

 

  • Limiting access to your personal information to those employees, agents, contractors, and other third parties with a legitimate need to know and, where applicable, ensuring that they are subject to duties of confidentiality.

  • Procedures for dealing with data breaches (the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of, or access to, your personal information) including notifying you and the Information Regulator’s Office where we are legally required to do so.

  • We have identified all reasonable and foreseeable internal and external risks and introduced safeguards to mitigate such risks.

  • Continuous maintenance and updating of such safeguards to secure your personal information.

 

 

6. STORAGE AND RETENTION PERIODS:

Personal data will only be stored for as long as necessary to fulfil the specific purpose, as a rule for the duration of the respective contractual relationship, taking into account applicable statutory documentation, verification and retention periods. We will not keep your personal information for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Your personal information will therefore be kept for:

 

  • as long as it serves the purpose it was collected and intended for,

  • such periods as prescribed in any legislation applicable to our business,

  • any period agreed to in a contract,

  • the purposes of fulfilment of a contract, or

  • any period you may have agreed to.

 

Data is deleted using the deletion routines implemented by the process mangers.

 

 

7. YOUR RIGHTS:

Under POPIA, you have the right to have your personal information processed according to 8 processing conditions that are summarized as follows:

 

Condition 1 – Accountability. We must ensure that the conditions set out in Chapter 3 of the Act and all the associated measures are complied with.

Condition 2 – Personal information must be collected and processed lawfully in a reasonable manner that does not infringe on your rights. Personal information may only be processed if it is adequate, relevant, and not excessive. Personal information must as far as possible be collected directly from you.

Condition 3 - requires that personal information must be collected for a specific explicitly defined and lawful purpose. Such personal information may not be retained any longer than necessary for achieving the purposes for which the information was collected and/or subsequently processed.

Condition 4 - prohibits the further processing of your personal information unless such processing is compatible with the initial purpose of collecting the information.

Condition 5 - requires us to take reasonable, practicable steps to ensure that your personal information is complete, accurate, and not misleading. Such personal information must also be kept up to date, taking into consideration the purpose of the personal information.

Condition 6 - requires that we must, as far as it is practicable, inform you before your personal information is collected and the purpose of collecting and from where your personal information will be collected.

Condition 7 - requires that we must secure the integrity and confidentiality of your personal information by taking appropriate reasonable, technical, and organisational measures, to prevent the loss thereof or unlawful access thereto.

Condition 8 - You have the right to establish whether your personal information is held by us and to have it corrected or destroyed if it is inaccurate, irrelevant, excessive, out of date, incomplete, misleading, or have been obtained unlawfully.

 

For more information about our use of your personal information or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided in Part 8.

 

It is important that your personal information is kept accurate and up to date. If any of the personal information we hold about you changes, please keep us informed as long as we have that information.

 

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Regulator’s Office at https://www.justice.gov.za/inforeg.

 

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Regulator’s Office. We would welcome the opportunity to resolve your concerns ourselves, so please contact us first, using the details in Part 8.

 

 

8. CONTACT DETAILS:

To contact us about anything to do with your personal information and the protection of your personal information, including to make a data subject access request, please use the following details (for the attention of The Information Officer): Information Officer: Jade MacDonald, Email address: info@vinousbosch.co.za. Telephone number: 021 000 000 Postal address: B32 Pinot Mews 1, Nuutgevonden, Stellenbosch, 7600 South Africa.

 

 

 

9. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY NOTICE:

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal information protection. Any changes will be made available on our company websites.

 

 

10. THE VINOUSBOSCH TECHNOLOGIES GROUP INCLUDES THE FOLLOWING COMPANIES:

 

      10.1 PETiSERV Africa

 

 

11. GENERAL

If any provision of this Privacy Policy is held by a court of competent jurisdiction to be invalid or unenforceable, then such provision shall be construed, as nearly as possible, to reflect the intentions of the parties and all other provisions shall remain in full force and effect.  

This Privacy Policy shall be governed by and construed in accordance with South African law and you agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the South African Courts.

 

Last updated: November 2021